Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out how we Collins Coaches, Drumconrath Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan, collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website, app or book seats through our automated booking system.
Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use personal data when you book a ticket to an event including your name, address, phone and email. We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.
We also collect information through our website, apps, social media, and our CCTV footage.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website, use our app or follow us on Facebook. Our website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website or app. Cookies help us to make the site work better for you.

Each of our vehicles have CCTV installed for comfort and safety of our customers and staff. We record images and possibly sound for the purpose of Public Safety, Crime Prevention, Detection and Prosecution of Offenders.
When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence.

Lawful processing of your personal data

For concert and sporting event bookings, we will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the tickets to an event that you have booked, including to contact you with any information relating to the event, to deliver the event to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to the event.
We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.
We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
Where applicable, at the point of consent, we offer a list of third parties that receive your personal data. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the third parties in question.

Where we hold and process your personal data

We protect your information with secure measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings safe.

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any digital payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.
Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. We are required to fulfill and respond to requests within one month. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Irish supervisory authority: the Data Protection Commissioner, see www.dataprotection.ie.
Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

How long do we keep your information?

For Concert and sporting event bookings, we do not retain your credit card details. We hold personal data in the form of your name and phone number on a passenger list for a period of 6 years to fulfill our duties of communication, registration of the event which you have registered for, and for the purpose of revenue checks should we be audited.

For Annual and Bi-annual Ticket Holders, we hold your application on file for a period of 1 Year post expiry or cancellation of your card.

We only hold CCTV footage for a period of 30 days beyond its filming date. However on occasion we may need to retain CCTV footage beyond this period for the purpose of Investigation, Detection and Prosecution of Offenders.
If you have otherwise contacted us with a complaint, question or comment, we can retain your personal data for a period of 1 year following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Republic of Ireland, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.